Wegweiser und Schaukasten Hauptkirche St. Jacobi - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 566335 N 5933955
Pilgerwegwegweiser und Jakobswegschaukasten hinter der Hauptkirche St. Jacobi in der Hamburger Innenstadt
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Pilgrimage Directional arrows and showcase behind the main church of St. Jacobi in the center of Hamburg.

The main church of St. Jacobi has always been a pilgrim church with its patron saint, Saint James the Elder. It was erected, once outside the city gates, on the medieval pilgrimage route from Lübeck to Hamburg. In the present time, pilgrimage has gained in importance in our society: as a departure from constraints of all kinds, a search for spiritual content and meaning, as an experience, to get on the road.
As part of the expansion of numerous European pilgrim routes, not only the well-known routes to St. James, St. Jacobi is a crossroads between Nordic routes and those on the European mainland.
Country: Deutschland

Type of Waymark: Information Marker