St Salvators College Chapel - St.Andrews, Fife.
The bell tower of St Salvators Chapel at St.Andrews University, built in the 15th century and the highest structure in the town.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

St Salvators College was founded by Bishop James Kennedy in 1450 and the tower of the chapel was built in 1460 in a style mimicking the tower of St Rule in the nearby cathedral ruins. It became a dual purpose bell tower and gatehouse, the principle entrance to the quadrangle. A bell was cast and named Katherine. A spire was added in 1550.

The tower was damaged by fire in 1547 and was repaired in 1609, the same year that the bell was re-cast. It was re-cast again in 1686 along with more repairs to the tower.

A second bell was added in 1747. Named Elizabeth, it came from the recently demolished St. Leonards Chapel.

In 1851 a parapet was added as were clockfaces on all four faces of the tower.

The bell Elizabeth was re-cast in 1940 at the same time as more repairs were carried out on the tower

In 2010 four more bells were added to bring the total up to six. Like the previous two they were all named.

The newest was ANNIE, named after Annie Forbes Salvesen, the great grandmother of the principal donor Michael Buchanan.

AGNES, cast in 1950 in Greenock and named after the first female graduate, Agnes Forbes Blackadder.

MARGARET, also cast in 1950 in Greenock and named after St. Margaret, the medieval Queen of Scotland.

GEORGE, cast in 1939 and named after George Buchanan, graduate of St. Leonards in 1525.

The tower is the highest structure in the ancient town of St.Andrews and can be seen from miles away. It is situated on North Street amongst the oldest part of the University. The two stage divided square tower is situated at the west end of the chapel with a string course marking the divisions. Above sits large round arch belfry openings and the four faces has a pair of louvred lancets along with a clockface. The top of the tower above the belfry openings has a corbelled parapet and a short stone spire with small windows. There are also five courses of slit windows in the tower.

The bells are numbered as follows: 1 ANNIE, 2 AGNES, 3 ELIZABETH, 4 MARGARET, 5 KATHERINE, 6 GEORGE.

Address of Tower:
St Salvators College Chapel