Bozeman Carnegie Library - Bozeman, MT
12T E 497320 N 5058509
One of 1,679 public libraries funded by Andrew Carnegie between 1886 and 1917, the Bozeman Carnegie Library was designed by renowned architect C.S. Haire and built in 1902-03 at a cost of $15,000.
Location: Montana, United States

Serving the community as library until 1980, the building was taken over by the city and used as city offices when a new and larger library was built. Unable to afford the upkeep on a quickly deteriorating building, in the mid 1990s the city seriously considered tearing the building down to make room for a parking lot. However, the Bozeman Historic Preservation Advisory Board stepped in, obtaining a grant for an assessment of the building's structural integrity. The building was deemed salvageable and was sold to lawyers Mike Cok and Mike Wheat who, in 1998, financed an extensive renovation.

Since the completion of the restoration in 1999, its new owners have opened the building to the public on numerous occasions for special events, such as Historic Preservation Week.
BOZEMAN CARNEGIE LIBRARY

Steel baron Andrew Carnegie viewed public libraries as a key agent of self improvement and donated roughly $41 million for the construction of 1,679 public libraries between 1886 and 1917. The Bozeman Classical Revival landmark, one of seventeen Carnegie libraries erected in Montana, was constructed to meet the needs of a growing population and elevate the moral character of the community. Small libraries had existed in Bozeman since 1872, but by 1900 the city's accommodations were woefully inadequate. To rectify the situation, librarian Bell Chrisman urged the city to seek Carnegie funding. On March 14, 1902, the philanthropist agreed to provide $15,000 for the building in return for "a suitable site" and the city's pledge of $1,500 yearly support. Despite local controversy, reform-minded citizens located the new facility directly across the street from the town's red light district in part as an incentive to improve those disreputable surroundings. To this end, architect C.S. Haire designed Bozeman's library to resemble an ancient temple with a symmetrical Greek cross plan. The elaborate main entrance features Roman Doric columns supporting a formidable triangular pediment. In the shadow of this impressive edifice, the red light district eventually disappeared. The structure served as the community library until 1980 and then was utilized as city offices. In 1998, the building underwent extensive restoration by owners Michael E. Wheat and Michael D. Cok.
From the plaque at the building
The librarian, Miss Bell Chrisman, heard about Andrew Carnegie's gifts to communities around the country, earmarked for libraries. Great Falls, Montana, had recently received such a gift, and she wrote there to obtain information on how to apply. On September 5, 1901, she presented the information to the city council, which authorized the library committee to write to Mr. Carnegie. In answer to his query as to what support the city could give to a library, the committee was able to reply that the city had a library levy. The next letter from Mr. Carnegie, March 14 1902, stated that if the city would pledge $1,500 per year to support the library and would provide a suitable site, he would provide $15,000 for the building. The city council voted to raise the tax levy to 1 mill to provide the necessary support, and a search began for a suitable site.

In many ways the above is a typical story re-enacted in many towns in the United States in that time period. Andrew Carnegie gave $39,172,981 TO 1406 communities for library buildings during the period from 1898 to 1919. From 1886 to 1896 he had given money to build six libraries in various towns in Pennsylvania, but in the second period he funded library buildings throughout the country. In all 1679 Carnegie Library buildings were erected, in 1412 communities. Two-thirds of the buildings cost less than $20,000. Seventeen libraries were built in Montana with Carnegie money.

C. S. Haire of Helena was chosen as the architect. Born and educated in Ohio, Haire came to Montana in 1887, settling first in Butte and then in Helena. He designed many business blocks, homes, and public buildings in the developing state. He designed the Carnegie Library in Dillon which received its Carnegie grant January 22, 1901 and the Parmly Billings Library in Billings which was constructed in 1901. Both of these buildings are listed on the National Register Of Historic Places.

The dedication of the new Bozeman Carnegie Library was held at the opera house in city hall on January 22, 1904, with speeches, musical numbers, etc. followed by an open house in the new library building. The fire department had claimed the former library space a few days earlier, as soon as the books had been moved out.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here