Fairmont San Francisco - San Francisco, CA
10S E 551875 N 4182941
The Fairmont San Francisco is an AAA Four-Diamond luxury hotel at 950 Mason Street, atop Nob Hill in San Francisco, California.

"The hotel was named after mining magnate and U.S. Senator James Graham Fair (1831–94), by his daughters, Theresa Fair Oelrichs and Virginia Fair Vanderbilt, who built the hotel in his honor. The hotel was the vanguard of the Fairmont Hotels and Resorts chain. The group is now owned by Fairmont Raffles Hotels International, but all the original Fairmont hotels still keep their names.

It has been featured in many films, including The Rock. Exterior and interior shots of the hotel were used as stand-ins for the fictional St. Gregory Hotel in the television series Hotel.

The Fairmont San Francisco was added to the National Register of Historic Places (#02000373) on 17 April 2002. It is a member of Historic Hotels of America, the official program of the National Trust for Historic Preservation."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)