Main Street Historic District - Bozeman, MT
12T E 497216 N 5058418
At the centre of the only urban environment in the Gallatin Valley, Bozeman's Main Street Historic District stretches for four blocks along Main Street, from Wilsson Avenue in the west to Rouse Avenue in the east.
Location: Montana, United States

Anchored by The Baxter Hotel at its west end and the Bozeman Hotel at its east end, the historic district encompasses both sides of four blocks of Main Street, as well as a few buildings on crossing avenues and Babcock Street. It is comprised of 68 buildings, 49 of which are architecturally significant and contributing, while 19 are non-contributing. Of the 19, there are three which, with the passage of time, will likely be included as contributing.

In the excerpt from the Continuation Sheet below it is mentioned that several of the larger, architecturally important had been encased by textured sheathing. It appears that all have been returned to their original appearance, as much as is possible. The district now appears very much as it did upon the completion of the most recently built contributing building, save for more recent additions. It is a wonderfully preserved turn of the century urban business district. In the district are a handful of exceptional buildings which have been listed in the register individually.

While few, if any, structures retain complete integrity, most have regularly spaced windows and considerable ornamentation - elements that lend a strong visual cohesion to the district overall. Four large historic buildings, which stand on corner lots and which have been completely encased by textured sheathing within the past 15 years (1-5, 2-12, 104, and 136-140 East Main) constitute virtually the only major gaps in the overall historic integrity of the district. (The First Security Bank, built in 1960 at 208 East Main, is the one other major gap.) The largest of these non-contributing buildings is the 5-story, Classical Revival style First National Bank, built in 1920 and completely covered in 1972. The building is a major visual anchor at the district center, equidistant from the Baxter and Bozeman Hotels, and counter-balancing them on the south side of the street. The historic integrity of these encased buildings, however, can potentially be recovered by removal of sheathing, followed by selective restoration if necessary, as was done with two buildings in 1980, 9 and 11 East Main.
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet
Photo goes Here