Ryder Park Recreation and Nature Area - DeWitt, NY
18T E 414579 N 4766408
This park is run by the Town of DeWitt Parks and Recreation. It has the James L. Guyette Arboretum. This park is next to the Old Erie Canal State Historic Park.
Location: New York, United States

Parks and Recreation Facebook (visit link)
"We are still looking for crafters to join us at Canal Day! Complete the application and submit it with the $10 booth fee to reserve your spot today! "
"Ryder Park is a 12-acre park located adjacent to the DeWitt Town Hall on Butternut Drive. The park features the James L. Guyette Arboretum, butterfly garden, bicycle and exercise trail, canoe launch into Butternut Creek, fishing pond, picnic areas, grills, playground, tot swings, picnic shelter and a pavilion with restrooms. The Galster Pavilion is available for rental on a seasonal basis."
"Ryder Park has trails composed of both crushed stone and wood chips. These trails accommodate walking, jogging, biking, nature observation, and exercise activities. The trails provide a direct connection to the Erie Canal National Historic Park and may be accessed from the DeWitt Town Hall parking lot or the Erie Canal Towpath."

trail map (visit link)
Name: Ridley Park Recreation and Nature Area

Street Location: 5400 Butternut Dr.

Local Municipality: East Syracuse

State/Province, etc.: NY

Country: US

Memorial/Commemoration: Ryder was a town official

Picnic Facilities: tables, pavilions, grills

Recreational Facilities:
Children's Playground, Hiking Trails, Fishing, Biking, canoe launch, exercise trail.

Monuments/Statues: 9/11 monument

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): 9/11 memorial

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: pond

Special Events: Canal Day

Traditional Geocaches:
9/11 Heroes Tribute (premium member cache) Nearly Easy Ryder (puzzle cache) Molly's Woodchuck Watch (premium member cache)