St. John Ambulance Prince of Wales - London, UK
30U E 696924 N 5711477
In 1888 HM Queen Victoria granted the Order a Royal Charter “in recognition of the excellent work performed by members of the Order of St. John during the past half century, especially the establishment of the St. John Ambulance Association.”
Location: London, United Kingdom

In the nineteenth century, around 400 years after Henry VIII had taken all the property of the medieval Order in England, there were moves to revive the Order.

Since 1888, the reigning Monarch has always been the Sovereign Head of the Order.

The St. John Ambulance movement has enjoyed the patronage of the Royal Family from its beginnings. Queen Alexandra, as Princess of Wales, with Princess Victoria, Princess Beatrice, Duchess of Connaught, Duchess of Albony and Princess Louise all qualified as First Aiders. Princess Louise also translated lectures in First Aid by Professor Esmarch from German into English.

Source : (visit link)
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller