Maxkirche (St. Maximilian) — Düsseldorf, Germany
32U E 344385 N 5677018
The church of St. Maximilian (today commonly known as "Maxkirche") is the late baroque church of a former Franciscan Monastery in the Old Town of Düsseldorf
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

1651 ließen sich sechs Franziskaner in Düsseldorf nieder. Bereits vier Jahre später konnten sie dank Spenden aus der Bevölkerung wie lokaler Adeliger den Bau eines Klosters beginnen und es entstanden zwischen 1655 und 1668 Kloster und Kirche im Bereich der damaligen Zitadelle. Die Kirche war ein einfacher langgestreckter, sechsjochiger Saalbau. Da der Sakralbau durch Bodensenkungen baufällig wurde, entstand zwischen 1735 und 1737 eine dreischiffige Hallenkirche aus Backstein, die heutige Maxkirche. Am 4. Oktober 1737 wurde die Kirche dem Heiligen Antonius von Padua geweiht.
Mit der Säkularisation der Klöster Anfang des 19. Jahrhunderts drohten Kloster und Kirche der Abriß. Der Protest der Bevölkerung verhinderte dies jedoch, der Landesherr sah vom Abriß ab. So wurde die Kirche nun zu Ehren des Kurfürsten und Herzogs Maximilian Joseph dem Heiligen Maximilian von Celeia geweiht.
Der Kirchenraum ist weitgehend im Ursprungszustand ausgestattet erhalten. Das Chorgestühl stammt aus der im 17. Jahrhundert erbauten ersten Kirche, das spätgotische Adlerpult aus Bronze stammt aus dem Altenberger Dom.
Die Orgel wurde 1753 von Christian Ludwig König aus Köln, einer der herausragenden Orgelbauer seiner Zeit, erbaut. Sie wurde mehrfach umgebaut und schließlich 2008 durch einen Neubau unter Einbeziehung des erhaltenen historischen Materials ersetzt. Überregional bekannt ist die Maxkirche für ihre Kirchenmusik, sowohl für den klassischen Choralgesang als auch für die Orgelkonzerte.

In 1651, six Franciscans settled in Düsseldorf. Already four years later they were able to start the construction of a monastery, thanks to donations from the local populace and local nobles. Between 1655 and 1668, the monastery and church were built in the area of the former citadel. The church was a simple, long, six-nave hall. Since the sacred building was dilapidated by the sinking of the land, between 1735 and 1737 was built a three-nave Brick Hall Church, today's Maxkirche. On October 4, 1737, the church was consecrated to Saint Anthony of Padua.
With the secularisation of the monasteries in the early 19th century, the monastery and church were threatened with demolition. The protest of the inhabitant prevented this, however, the sovereign refrained from demolition. Thus the church was consecrated in honour of the Electoral Prince and Duke Maximilian Joseph to Saint Maximilian of Lorch.
The church interior is largely preserved in its original state. The choir stalls are from the first church built in the 17th century, the Late Gothic bronze eagle desk is from the Altenberger Dom.
The organ was built in 1753 by Christian Ludwig König from Cologne, one of the outstanding organ builders of this time. It was rebuilt several times and finally replaced in 2008 by a new building including preserved historical material. The Maxkirche is well-known for its church music, both for classical choral singing and for organ concertos.

Quelle / source: wikipedia, Kath. Gemeinde St. Maximilian

Style: Baroque