Calvin and Magdalene Cook House - Stevensville, MT
11T E 722956 N 5154449
One of a large handful of National Register houses in Stevensville, the Cook House was built at the end of the reign of the Victorian house, containing both Queen Anne and Classical Revival elements.
Location: Montana, United States

The general asymmetry of the front façade, a two story front bay accompanied by a two story verandah with ornate railings, as well as fish scale shingling on the Classical pediment betray the Queen Anne styling of the building. Designed by local architect W.R. Rodgers, the two story house is of wood construction, veneered with brick. It stands on a foundation of cast decorative concrete blocks.
Calvin and Maggie Cook House

Calvin and Magdalene Cook came to Montana from Kansas in 1880 and settled near Stevensville. Like many early settlers, the Cooks' intent was to farm. After more than a decade of farming, however, business opportunities in Stevensville beckoned and the family moved to town. In 1894 Calvin opened a transfer business, and in 1899 the Cooks became owners and managers of the Stevensville Hotel. Calvin added merchandising to his list of interests as partner in the Stevensville Trading Company. In 1910 the Cooks made plans to build a new home that would reflect their hard-earned success. Local architect Warren Roscoe Rodgers drew the plans for this beautiful residence which provides a model example of the transition from Queen Anne to Classical Revival styles. Asymmetry of the roof lines, ornate porch railings and a two-story front bay reveal lingering Queen Anne elements fashionable in the late 1800s. A simple floor plan, classical Tuscan columns and projecting portico reflect the emerging Revival style. Rodgers' skillful use of concrete block, visible throughout Stevensville, is evident in the home's decorative concrete block foundation. The residence passed to daughter Cora and husband John Emerson in 1930. It has since remained in the Cook family, a well-preserved, lasting tribute to these early settlers who put down roots in Montana.
From the plaque at the house
Describe the area and history: