Newark Castle Doo'cot - St. Monans, Fife
Sixteenth century doocot perched on the cliff edge of the Firth of Forth in the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This stone doocot was built in the 16th century by the Sandilands family who were in residence at the time at nearby Newark Castle on the Fife coast just west of the village of St. Monans. As in most of Scotland at the time, the structure would have been built to house pigeons which were a vital source of meat.

The castle fell into ruin during the nineteenth century and some of it is in danger of falling off the cliff edge. The doocot, also close to the edge a few hundred yards east of the ruins, is almost still intact with its distinctive rounded shape and turf roof, although entry is barred due to a boarded up entrance.

The structure can be easily seen at close quarters as the Fife Coastal Path passes by alongside it between the villages of St Monans and Elie.

Additional information is available on the internet (visit link) (visit link) (visit link) (visit link).