George White Steam Tractor - Fanshawe Pioneer Village, London, Ontario
A steam traction engine

on the information plaque:

George White Stream Traction Engine
Original
Built: 1912 in London

The George White Steam Traction Engine was originally built in London in 1912. Restoration took place through out the winter and spring of 1996 by a dedicated group of volunteers who logged over 1000 hours.

The George White Steam Traction Engine was purchased, restored and continues to be maintained with generous donations from Walter E. and Mary Hull and the Springdale Foundation

Horse Power
-Original
Built: c. 1857-1867
Oshawa
this Horse Power was originally manufactured by the Joseph Hall Agricultural Works in Oshawa, Ontario between 1857-1867. Over the winter of 2017 restoration volunteers reassembled this piece of machinery.

This Horse Power is a five sweep model, designed to have a horse or a team of horses, attached to each or 'sweep'. The energy produced was used to power a variety of belt driven machines on farms ad in businesses (like the Jury Farm and Caverhill Woodworking Shop).
Engine Type: Steam

Wheel Type: Steel