Edwards County Courthouse Clock - Albion, IL
Heavy clock from 1887 and still ticking
Location: Illinois, United States

County of courthouse: Edwards County
Location of courthouse: 4th St. & Main St., Albion

This clock is a white disk mounted on a concrete base, with standard black turn-of-the-century hands sweeping over Roman numerals without special details.

"The county offices were moved to the second floor of the old Opera House, across the street south from the courthouse, and the 1852 courthouse was completely razed, except for a portion of the old wall on the west and a small section on the south. Work began on the new courthouse on February 21st, 1888. The construction went rapidly and it was reported in mid-March that “after a few more fine days, all the outside work but the portico and the painting will be completed. The floors are being laid.”

"The town clock arrived about this same time. On December 1st, 1887, the Town Board of Albion had appointed a committee to purchase a clock for the tower of the soon-to-be “remodeled” courthouse. It was no easy task hoisting it in the tower of the courthouse on March 29th, 1888. The clock weighs 1,500 pounds, the weights weigh 1,000 pounds, the bell weighs 590 pounds for a combined total of about 3,090 pounds – or a little over one and one-half tons!" ~ Albion IL Chamber of Commerce

Status: Working

Display: Mounted