Parlament - Wien, Austria
Österreichisches Parlament von Theophil Hansen / Austrian Parliament Building by Theophil Hansen
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Das Parlamentsgebäude an der Wiener Ringstraße, in dem die beiden Kammern des österreichischen Parlaments tagen, wird umgangssprachlich auch als „Parlament“ bezeichnet. Es wurde von 1874 bis 1883 nach einem Entwurf von Theophil von Hansen im neoklassizistischen Stil errichtet.

Die Grundsteinlegung für das heutige, von Theophil von Hansen entworfene Parlamentsgebäude erfolgte am 2. September 1874. Die ersten Plenarsitzungen von Abgeordnetenhaus und Herrenhaus im neuen Reichsratsgebäude fanden neun Jahre später, am 4. Dezember 1883, statt.

Maßgeblichen Einfluss auf die Gestaltung des Gebäudes hatte der Industrielle und Kunstmäzen Nikolaus Dumba, Sohn eines Griechen, genommen; er wurde 1885 von Kaiser Franz Joseph I. als Mitglied des Herrenhauses berufen. Auffallend ist die architektonische Ähnlichkeit des Parlamentsgebäudes mit Hansens Akademie von Athen und dem vom gleichen Architekten entworfenen und ebenfalls 1874 begonnenen Athener Zappeion. Ausführende Baufirma in Wien war die Union-Baugesellschaft. Zum ersten Mal wurde in Wien ein größerer Bau nicht nur im gewohnten Längenmaß Klafter, sondern auch in der 1871/1872 eingeführten neuen Maßeinheit Meter geplant und ausgeführt.

Quelle: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parlamentsgebäude_(Wien)

< EN >

The Austrian Parliament Building (German: Parlamentsgebäude, colloquially das Parlament) in Vienna is where the two houses of the Austrian Parliament conduct their sessions. The building is located on the Ringstraße boulevard in the first district Innere Stadt, near Hofburg Palace and the Palace of Justice. It was built to house the two chambers of the Imperial Council (Reichsrat), the bicameral legislature of the Cisleithanian (Austrian) part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Since its construction, the Parliament Building has been the seat of these two houses, and their successors—the National Council (Nationalrat) and the Federal Council (Bundesrat)—of the Austrian legislature.

The foundation stone was laid in 1874; the building was completed in 1883. The architect responsible for its Greek Revival style was Theophil Hansen. He designed the building holistically, aiming to have each element harmonizing with all the others. He was therefore also responsible for the interior decoration, such as statues, paintings, furniture, chandeliers, and numerous other elements. Hansen was honored by Emperor Franz Joseph with the title of Freiherr (Baron) after its completion. Following heavy damage and destruction in World War II, most of the interior has been restored to its original splendour.

The parliament building covers over 13,500 square meters, making it one of the largest structures on Ringstraße. It contains over one hundred rooms, the most important of which are the Chambers of the National Council, the Federal Council, and the former Imperial House of Representatives (Abgeordnetenhaus). The building also includes committee rooms, libraries, lobbies, dining rooms, bars and gymnasiums. One of the building's most famous features is the Pallas Athena fountain in front of the main entrance, built by Carl Kundmann after plans from Hansen, from 1898 to 1902 and it is a notable Viennese tourist attraction.

Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austrian_Parliament_Building

Architect: Theophil von Hansen