The Battle in Florida: Olustee - Major Battle Far From Home - Boston, MA
The Massachusetts 54th and 55th served honorably in the Battle of Olustee on February 20, 1864.

In Boston's Readville neighborhood is Camp Meigs Park, which has this sign about the 54th's and 55th's involvement in the Battle of Olustee.

Camp Meigs Park, owned and maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR), is located in the center of a residential neighborhood off the Neponset River Parkway. From the parkway, turn southwest - away from the railroad bridge - onto Hyde Park Avenue, then drive southwest along this road to the park on the left. The sculpture is located along a path from the north corner to the center of the park, which was a portion of the parade grounds for Camp Meigs.

The sign has the following text on it:

"The Battle in Florida: Olustee
Major Battle Far From Home

The Battle of Olustee, Folrida on February 20, 1864 lasted only four hours yet it was the largest and second bloodiest battle for the Union, one designed to test loyalties. The Massachusetts 54th and 55th served honorably.

'Rumor says the object of the (Florida expedition) was mainly political; to simply make a military demonstration to ascertain the loyalty of of the Floridians, offer them protection, and invite them back to the Union.'
- Philadelphia Inquirer, March 8, 1864

Over 5,000 soldiers fought at close range until nightfall. Miles away from home and their training field at Camp Meigs, the 54th lost 86 of approximately 500 soldiers. Despite the outstanding skill and conviction of the 54th and 55th, Florida remained with the Confederates.

'Had it not been for the glorious 54th of Massachusetts, the whole brigade would have been captured or annihilated. For four hours you stood face to face with the enemy, and when the battle ended, and it cased only with night, you sent him cheers of defiance.'
- Brigadier General Seymour, March 1864."

In the center is a part of a painting showing the battle. On the lower left is a map showing the relative distance between Camp Meigs and the battle in Florida.

On the right side are three pictures of men and the title above, "A Few of the Soldiers from the 54th at Olustee"
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation

Year Placed: 5/1/2016

County: Suffolk