Civil War Battles in South Carolina - Boston, MA
Fort Wagner was only one of the battles that the 54th Infantry fought in South Carolina.

In Boston's Readville neighborhood is Camp Meigs Park, which has this sign about the battles fought by the regiments trained at Camp Meigs.

Camp Meigs Park, owned and maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR), is located in the center of a residential neighborhood off the Neponset River Parkway. From the parkway, turn southwest - away from the railroad bridge - onto Hyde Park Avenue, then drive southwest along this road to the park on the left. The sculpture is located along a path from the north corner to the center of the park, which was a portion of the parade grounds for Camp Meigs.

The sign has the following text on it:

"Civil War Battles in South Carolina
Valiant Efforts!

The 54th was deployed from Camp Meigs in late May 1863. Around noon on July 8, orders were received to move within an hour's notice, taking only blankets and rations. By one in the morning the next day the 54th arrived in South Carolina. Five battles in South Carolina laid ahead over the coming years, with Fort Wagner proving their valor.

At Fort Wagner losses were high, but it was said that only the loss of Colonel Shaw kept the 54th from taking the fort. The battle saw 181 Confederates killed or wounded, while 256 members of the 54th fell - 9 killed 100 missing and 147 wounded. William H. Carney, serving in the 54th and wounded twice, acted with tremendous honor and saved the state flag after it was torn from its staff, never letting it touch the ground.

Conditions were brutal, and the troops Courageous.

'The splendid 54th is cut to pieces still our men went on and on, and if we had been properly supported, we would have held the Fort, but the white troops could not be made to come up. The consequence was we had to fall back, dodging shells and other missiles. If I have another opportunity, I will write more fully. Goodbye to all. If I die tonight I will not die a coward. Goodbye.'

July 1863 letter from Lewis H. Douglas, Massachusetts 54th and Fort Wagner survivor, to his parents."

On the upper right corner is a map showing a map of South Carolina and stars and numbers showing where the battles were located, and, to the left, a numbered list of the battles and the dates.

On the left side is a portion of a painting about the battle for Fort Wagner and three pictures of people mentioned in the text.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation

Year Placed: 5/1/2016

County: Suffolk