Bismarckturm Der Tanzplan - North Bohemia, Czech Republic
Bismarckturm Der Tanzplan [CZ: Rozhledna Tanecnice]
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Tanecnice look out tower (visit link) is situated in an altitude of 597,8 metres above sea level. Its height makes 26 metres. In 1885, plans for construction of wooden look out tower were created. So, the construction was built in 1887, and open for public at the same time. Wooden building was reinforced with ropes, in order to overcome winds´ storms. Despite this fact, the building was completely destroyed after hard thunderstorm and wind, in 1903.

Actual look out tower building was proposed by builder Josef Schulze. The putting of basic stone was organized on 10th July 1904, and subsequently, on 28th May 1905, the look out tower was solemny open for public under name „Bismarck Tower“. Later, the name was changed by „Tanecnice“. The look out tower has 137 stages. On top, you can enjoy marvellous view around Labské pískovce (Elbe Sandstones) Preserved Countryside Area, National Park Bohemian-Saxonian Switzerland, German mountains, such s Konigstein (King´s Stone) and Lilienstein, Unger Hill with look out tower, Kottmar Hill with look out tower, Valtenberg, and Bohemian look out towers, such as Vlcí hora (Wolf´s Hill) and Dymnik.

=========================================================

Tanecnice (nemecky Tanzplan) je výrazná rozložitá zalesnená hora nacházející se ve Šluknovské pahorkatine, 2,5 km západne od stredu Mikulášovic. Na vrcholu stojí nejsevernejší rozhledna v Cesku. Podkladem bývá vetšinou žula, vrcholový hrbítek je cedicový. Poblíž vrcholu je pramen s 25 m hlubokou studnou. Pro výhodnou, k západu vysunutou, polohu hory byly zde budovány drevené rozhledny již roku 1885 a 1887, ale první znicila vetrná boure, druhou zapálil blesk. Dnešní osmiboká kamenná rozhledna, zpevnená ocelovými pásy (26 metru vysoká, 138 schodu) je z roku 1904.

Z rozhledny je vynikající kruhový rozhled na oblast Labských pískovcu, pres Šluknovský výbežek i dále do Lužice, na Lužické hory i na cást Ceského stredohorí.
Condition of Building: good

Parking: no