Emerson Center for the Arts & Culture Art*o*mat - Bozeman, MT
12T E 496849 N 5058238
Within Bozeman's Emerson Center for the Arts & Culture, this Art*o*mat is in a highly appropriate lcation.
Location: Montana, United States

The Emerson Center for the Arts & Culture occupies the old Emerson High School, built in 1918. The Art*o*mat is on the main floor, in the hallway at the opposite end of the building from the main entrance. Another recycled cigarette machine, it accepts one or five dollar bills, up to a total of five dollars, and, in return, dispenses a choice of artworks. A quite wide variety of works is available in the machine, from original artworks and prints to jewelry, books and key chains.

The mission of the Emerson Center for the Arts & Culture is to build community by promoting art and culture, set in a historic building.

While all artistic endeavors rely upon the creative process, so too did the evolution of the Emerson Center for the Arts and Culture. Thanks to a visionary coalition of community members, the Emerson School was purchased from the Bozeman Public School District in 1992. In May 1993, the Emerson opened its doors to the public.

With community support, the Emerson Center for the Arts and Culture renovated a historic building; filled it with working artists and musicians; created a popular theater as well as exhibition, retail and rental space; educated thousands of children and adults; and welcomed the community time and again through its doors to gather and share and revel in the arts and culture.

Most of all, the Emerson is about people coming together: Children laugh and play at Lunch on the Lawn; artist-tenants open their studios on Art Walk evenings; music or movie lovers take their seats in the Crawford Theater; tiny people twirl in a second-floor dance studio; schoolchildren sit on the floor in the Jessie Wilber Gallery intent on an art project; shoppers cruise Galleria Hall and pause for a meal at the Emerson Grill; students work wheels in the pottery studio; and in a prelude to Bozeman’s Christmas Stroll, a pandemonium of excited children assemble gingerbread houses.

The old Emerson School building may be on the National Register of Historic Places, but what is truly historic is the vitality that continues to emanate within its walls.
From the Emerson Center for the Arts & Culture
Builder: J.M. Guptill

Artists:
Connie Guillaume, Shelby Biffert, Rachel O, Harold Garrison, Windi Rosson, Kathryn Coneway, Nicole Arnold, Amy Doherty, Jeannie Massey, Christie Linard, Colleen, Katy Kidd, Laura Lashley, Jean Macaluso, Scott Blake et al

What mediums are used?: Paintings, poems, fused glass, art glass, button hairpins, collages, jewelry, key chains, necklaces, books