Sunset Hills Confederate Memorial - Warrensburg, Mo.
15S E 434414 N 4291637
This twenty-three-foot tall grey granite obelisk is located in Sunset Hills Cemetery - Warrensburg, Mo.

This twenty-three-foot tall grey granite obelisk is located in Sunset Hills Cemetery. The obelisk is surrounded by landscaping.

In Memory of
Confederate
Veterans
Erected by
F. M. Cockrell
Chapter U.D.C. No. 482
1917

- Marker Text

Standing 23 feet tall and resembling the Washington Monument, stands a 17,000 pound statue honoring the Confederate soldiers of the Civil War. Located at the corner of Collins and Cheatham, this can’t miss monument is the tallest spectacle in the cemetery. The structure was delivered to Warrensburg by railroad and assembled together from 5 separate pieces.

- History of Sunset Hills Website

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1917

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters of the Confederacy No. 482

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):