Monument aux morts de 1870 - Soissons, France
Monument is located at the 1870 Place de la République, regarding the Franco-Prussian War.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Monument regarding the Franco-Prussian War.
Source: (visit link) :
"The Franco-Prussian War or Franco-German War (German: Deutsch-Französischer Krieg, French: Guerre franco-allemande), often referred to in France as the War of 1870 (19 July 1870 – 10 May 1871), was a conflict between the Second French Empire of Napoleon III and the German states of the North German Confederation led by the Kingdom of Prussia."

"Informations :

Sculpteur 1: HIOLIN
Fondeur: BARBEDIENNE
Architecte: GUILBERT
Localité: Soissons
Continent: Europe
Matériau: Bronze
Type d'oeuvre: Monument aux morts et commémoratifs
Morphologie: statue
Année: 1901

Description:

Sur le soubassement, trois médaillons de bronze rappellent des épisodes du sièges : la brèche du rempart Saint-Jean-des-Vignes, l’incendie de l’Hôpital général, et la destruction du pont de Pommiers. Localisation à l’origine : Soissons, place de la République (Aisne)

Inscriptions
sur le piédestal, à l’avant : 1870 ; à l’arrière : AU DEFENSEURS / ET AUX VICTIMES / ARTILLERIE / GENIE / INFANTERIE / A L’ARTILLERIE MOBILE / DU NORD / AUX 2E ET 6E BATAILLONS / DES MOBILES DE L’AISNE / AUX GARDES NATIONAUX / AUX SAPEURS POMPIERS / AU SERVICE HOSPITALIER / AUX VOLONTAIRES / A LA COMMISSION MUNICIPALE DE 1870 ; côté regardant le faubourg Crise : AUX INSTITUTEURS / DEBORDEAUX / ET / POULETTE / ET AUX CITOYENS FUSILLES / PAR L’ENNEMI ; côté regardant le faubourg de Reims : CE MONUMENT / A ETE ERIGE EN / 1901 / A L’AIDE DE SUBVENTIONS / DE SOUSCRIPTIONS

Historique
1901 : inauguré par Leygues, ministre de l’Instruction publique. Le conseil municipal de Soissons apporta une contribution de 10 000 F. La construction a été confiée à Pradeau, entrepreneur.

Référence source
Fonds Debuisson Communication écrite de Mme Jacqueline Didier, directeur général des Archives municipales de Soissons, et Mme Martine Delval, octobre 2003 Documentation du musée d’Orsay"

EN (Translation)
Description:

On the base, three bronze medallions recall episodes of the siege: the breach of the Saint-Jean-des-Vignes rampart, the fire of the General Hospital, and the destruction of the Pommiers bridge. Originally located: Soissons, Place de la République (Aisne)

inscriptions
On the pedestal, at the front: 1870; At the back: DEFENDERS / AND VICTIMS / ARTILLERY / GENIUS / INFANTRY / MOBILE / NORTHERN ARTILLERY / TO THE 2ND AND 6TH BATTALIONS / AISNE MOBILES / NATIONAL GUARDS / FIRE STEPS / SERVICE HOSPITAL / VOLUNTEERS / TO THE MUNICIPAL COMMISSION OF 1870; Side looking at the suburb Crisis: TO THE INSTITUTE / DEBORDEALS / AND / CHICKEN / AND CITIZENS FUSES / BY THE ENEMY; Side looking at the Faubourg de Reims: THIS MONUMENT / HAS BEEN ERIGHED IN / 1901 / HELP OF SUBSIDIES / SUBSCRIPTIONS

Historical
1901: inaugurated by Leygues, Minister of Public Instruction. The municipal council of Soissons made a contribution of 10 000 F. The construction was entrusted to Pradeau, contractor.

Source Reference
Fonds Debuisson Written communication from Ms Jacqueline Didier, Director General of the Municipal Archives of Soissons, and Mrs Martine Delval, October 2003 Documentation of the Musée d'Orsay "
War: Franco-Prussian War

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes