Senator George Graham Vest - Warrensburg, Mo.
15S E 434817 N 4291067
This marker is on the right side of the entry to the Old Johnson County Courthouse - Old Public Square in Warrensburg, Mo.

Within these walls on Sept. 23, 1870
    SENATOR GEORGE GRAHAM VEST
   Delivered his famous eulogy on the dog.
   He died Aug. 14, 1904 and was buried in
   Bellefontaine Cemetery, St. Louis

- Marker Text

Johnson County Courthouse, also known as Old Johnson County Courthouse, is a historic courthouse located at Warrensburg, Johnson County, Missouri. It was built between 1838 and 1841, and is a two-story, Federal style stuccoed brick building. It has a hipped roof and simple cornice. It was replaced by the Johnson County Courthouse on Courthouse Square. The building houses the Johnson County Historical Society.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.

- Wikipedia entry for the Old Courthouse

The Old Johnson County Courthouse was completed in 1842 and functioned as the County seat until 1871. The Courthouse was the site of a murder of the newly elected county clerk, Marsh Foster, by the former clerk's son William McCown on February 18, 1861. This was just before the official start of the war, but was based on the political sympathies of the two men. The men of Johnson County quickly formed troops both Union and Confederate. Local lore says that the two armies, the beginning of Cockrell's Brigade (Confederate) and Emory Foster's (Union) took turns drilling on the same parade ground. By the end of the war the town square had become a Union army camp. A hotel serving as a hospital and other buildings constructed for stables and barracks.

- Freedom's Frontier Website

The story of the Burden v. Hornsby trial, involving the untimely death of a black and tan hound dog named Old Drum, comprises people and events that have become more legend than fact. Yet, the Burden v. Hornsby trial, or the Old Drum trial as it came to be known, is a true story well-documented through court records progressing from a Justice of the Peace to a final appeal before the Supreme Court of Missouri.

- Missouri Secretary of State Website

History of Mark: