22-17 Antipedo Baptist Church & Old Baptist Cemetery
17S E 660210 N 3693642
Located in the 700 Block of Church Street in Georgetown, South Carolina. Erected by First Baptist Church-1988.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text front: ANTIPEDO BAPTIST CHURCH-In the plan of Georgetown, laid out by 1730, this one acre lot was reserved for Antipedo Baptist by Elisha Screven. A brick building built before the Revolution for the Baptists, Presbyterians, and Independents, housed the area Baptists, who were constituted 1794. By 1804 its congregation had built a "handsome and commodious wooden meetinghouse" on this lot, commanding a view of the whole town from the front.

Text reverse: OLD BAPTIST CEMETERY-Among the graves here are those of William Cuttino, Sr., treasurer and builder of the Antipedo Baptist Church; and John Waldo, minister and educator. Other early leaders buried here include the Rev. Edmund Botsford, native of England who became minister of this church in 1776; and Savage Smith, president of the church in 1805.

Marker Name: Antipedo Baptist Church & Old Baptist Cemetery

Marker Location: City