Arsenal de l'Abbaye Saint-Jean-des-Vignes - Soissons - Picardie / France
New museum space, located on the site of St-Jean-Des-Vignes
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Source: (visit link)

"Nouvel espace muséal, situé sur le site de St-Jean-Des-Vignes, consacré aux expositions d'art contemporain. L'Arsenal et la poudrière voisine sont les témoins de l'occupation militaire du site de St-Jean-Des-Vignes au XIXe. Réhabilité en espace d'expositions temporaires, l'Arsenal propose des expositions orientées sur la création contemporaine et des concerts dans le cadre de Musée/Musique. Il accueille les activités pédagogiques en rapport avec les expositions et les ateliers organisés par le service du patrimoine. Sa réhabilitation progressive devrait permettre de créer un véritable site culturel orienté vers l'archéologie, le patrimoine architectural et la création contemporaine"

EN (translation):
New museum space, located on the site of St-Jean-Des-Vignes, devoted to contemporary art exhibitions. The Arsenal and the neighboring powder magazine bear witness to the military occupation of the St-Jean-Des-Vignes site in the 19th century. Rehabilitated as a space for temporary exhibitions, the Arsenal offers exhibitions focused on contemporary creation and concerts within the framework of Museum / Music. It hosts educational activities related to the exhibitions and workshops organized by the Heritage Department. Its progressive rehabilitation should make it possible to create a real cultural site oriented towards archeology, architectural heritage and contemporary creation
Theme:
Military occupation of the St-Jean-Des-Vignes site in the 19th century

Street Address:
11 Rue Saint-Jean, 02200 Soissons, Frankreich

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Du 01/03/2017 au 31/10/2017 09:00 12:00 14:00 18:00 Jour(s) fermeture : Lundi - Samedi matin - Dimanche matin Ouvert les Ouverture le WE : 14h00 - 19h00 Du 01/11/2017 au 28/02/2018 09:00 12:00 14:00 17:00 Jour(s) fermeture : Lundi - Samedi matin - Dimanche matin Ouvert le week-end : 14h00 - 17h00 From 01/03/2017 to 31/10/2017 09:00 12:00 14:00 18:00 Day (s) closing: Monday - Saturday morning - Sunday morning Open Opening on the WE: 14h00 - 19h00 From 01/11/2017 to 28/02/2018 09:00 12:00 14:00 17:00 Day (s) closing: Monday - Saturday morning - Sunday morning Open on weekends: 2 pm - 5 pm

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small