The Mineola Monitor/The Wood County Monitor - Mineola, TX
15S E 267478 N 3616563
Formerly The Mineola Monitor, the Wood County Democrat was merged with the Monitor in August of 2016 by their owners, Bluebonnet Publishing, creating a new paper, the Wood County Monitor.

While the signs refer to the old Monitor, and the old Monitor website is gone, the contact information is still the same as the new Monitor works out of this office. A Wood County Historical Commission sign does provide some background on the Mineola Monitor:

The Mineola Monitor

Though several other newspapers have been founded in Mineola, the Mineola Monitor is the one that has remained the longest period of time.

The Monitor was founded March 1876, it is believed by D.C. Williams, a versatile man of early-day Mineola, and in 1883 he was the editor. In the Minutes of the Wood County Commissioners Court dated November, 1878, Mr. Williams is mentioned as publisher of the Wood County Flag.

The Monitor through most of its history has been a weekly newspaper, however in 1906 and again in 1922, it was run as a daily for a short time. The Mineola Monitor has always been a leader and others newspapers when competing as a rule did not remain long.

Ownership of the newspaper changed through the years. Some of the owners after D.C. Williams have been Judge H.M. Cate, Col. W.B. Teagarden, R.M. Smith, Mr. Bade, Walter Holloway, Doug Jackson, J.A. Thomas, B.A. Higgins, J.H. Adair, Robert Henry Carraway, Neil Harle, and Editor's Publishing Company.

Mr. Carraway remained as editor for 32 years. Mr. Carraway after becoming editor purchased the Wood County Record from John Cowan and both were published continuously for many years.

On January 1, 1956, the Carraway Family sold the newspaper to Neil Harle and he remained editor of both the Monitor and the Wood County Record until August, 1963, when he sold the newspapers to the Editor's Publishing Company, owned by a group of Mineola investors. Dan Peacock was named editor and was a part owner of the publishing company. In 1981 Editor's Publishing Company was sold to Rickenbacker Publishing and later sold to J. Tom Graham and partners. Today the Monitor is owned by Westward Communications.

Area Served: Wood County, TX

What is (later, was) its physical address?: