Church of Immaculate Conception - San Diego, CA
A historic church located in Old Town San Diego.

From the guidebook on page 101, "San Diego, a California City": 8. CHURCH OF IMMACULATE CONCEPTION, NE. cor. San Diego Ave. and Twiggs St., (open), is the Roman Catholic church for this area. The building was started in 1868 but not completed until 1919. It follows closely the designs made for it by Father Antonion Ubach which were selected from the best examples of California Mission architecture, with massive stucco walls red tiled roof, and campanile. The feels were cast of metal from six of the earliest California bells and contain much silver. In the vestibule are several old statues of the saints and three oil paintings. Two of the paintings, a Last Judgement and a Virgin Mary, are both excited in the early Renaissance manner, and the third, San Diego de Alcalá, the patron saint of San Diego, is an excellent example of church portraiture. The paintings are anonymous.

Verification: (visit link)
Book: San Diego