Old Parish Church - Arbroath, Angus.
The old steeple in the centre of the town of Arbroath on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish church of Arbroath was first built in 1590 on the site of the south-west angle tower of Arbroath Abbey's precinct wall.

The tower and spire were built from 1831-32 by a design from John Henderson on the south-west corner. The square ashlar tower is in pink sandstone with gothic detailing. Four pinnacles adorn each corner. Above this, the steeple rises 152 feet, built using some of the material from the original abbey wall. It features narrow louvred belfry openings with a weathervane on the pinnacle.

The tower and steeple survived a fire which destroyed the rest of the building in 1892. The church was rebuilt in 1894-96.

Today the building houses the Access Office of Angus Council. The steeple is situated in the centre of the town overlooking the High Street. It should not be confused with the nearby spire of the Episcopal Church of St. Mary the Virgin, which lies a few hundred yards up the street to the east.

Location of the Steeple:
Old Parish Church