Coupar Angus Abbey - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Only remnant of a 12th century Cistercian Abbey in the Perthshire town of Coupar Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

It was in 1162 that King Malcolm III of Scotland provided for the foundation of a Cistercian Abbey to the south of Coupar Angus by monks from Melrose Abbey.

Named the 'Abbey of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Coupar', it thrived until being destroyed by a mob in 1559 at the beginning of the reformation.

Despite being badly damaged the abbey was only disestablished by the death of the last monk in 1606. Since then it served as a quarry, with stone used to build the town's Tolbooth, before the site was given over in the 19th century for the building of a new Parish Church.

The only remnant of the abbey is from the gatehouse and it is situated next to the town's Queen Street, the A923 road that heads out of the town towards Dundee.

On the last visit it was partly covered in scaffolding to prevent any more deterioration. It can be seen at close quarters at the entrance to the Abbey Graveyard.

Type: Remnant

Fee: No