McDanield Elementary School - Bonner Springs, Ks.
This two-story brown brick building is located at 110 South Nettleton Avenue in Bonner Springs, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This two-story brown brick building is located at 110 South Nettleton Avenue. Built in 1934, this building is a former elementary school that now houses a preschool, special education, and an art co-operative.

Residential/Commercial/Religious Style: Art Deco

Physical Description/Remarks: 2004 desc.: Main portion of school is 2 stories; NW addition (ca. 1955) is 1 story. Now houses 130 children, 6 weeks to Kindergarten and special ed. on main level. Second level is used as an art space for Bonner Springs Arts Alliance. East façade of red brick has pilasters topped with concrete florals & "Dedicated to Character" in concrete over entrance. Original mutipaned windows. Entrances on N, E, S sides.

Principal Material: Brick

Architect/Designer/Builder: Fuller, Edward M., architect; Kelley, C. H., contractor.