Libochovice - municipal flag on the Town Hall / mestská vlajka na mestském úrade (Central Bohemia)
33U E 431920 N 5584239
Depicted flagpole with flag of town Libochovice is mounted on facade of the Libochovice town hall (Mestský úrad Libochovice), located in north side of the main town's public space - Námestí 5.kvetna (5th May Square).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Flag description: A blue field with at the hoist a silver (white) hare popping out of a golden crown with red lining and five leaves.

Libochovice is a small historic town (in Litomerice disctrict), known for its Baroque Chateau, with a population of about 3 600 (as of 1.1.2012). First verified written record from 1292. Libochovice is located next to the Ohre River and Klapý hill with castle (Hazmburk). From the first half of the 17th century there was a strong Jewish community, but most died in Nazi concentration camps, and this community was never renewed after the Second World War. [wiki]