Boer War Memorial - Alyth, Perth & Kinross.
Freestanding stone obelisk in the centre of the town of Alyth, commemorating three local men who were killed in the South African conflict.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This 15 foot high obelisk was paid for by public subscription at a cost of £200 and erected in 1901 to commemorate the three sons of local landowners who had died in the Boer War. It was designed by Messrs Bower and Florence of Aberdeen in an Egyptian style.

Despite the fact that the war was still ongoing the town was determined to unveil a memorial to the Earl of Airlie, as the nearby town of Kirriemuir was planning on doing so as well in a bid to claim the Earl as its own.

The obelisk was unveiled in August of 1901 by the Marquis of Breadalbane near the town's Market Square, the inscription reads as follows:

"David Stanley William

Ninth Earl of Airlie

Lieutenant Colonel 12th Royal Lancers

Killed in action - as he had always desired to die at Diamond Hill, South Africa, 11th June 1900, aged 44

'I deplore the death of that gallant soldier, the Earl of Airlie'

Extract from Lord Roberts despatch 12th June 1900

Nigel Neis Ramsay

Younger of Bamff

Lieutenant 2nd Battalion Royal Highlanders

Killed in action at Magersfontein 11th December 1899, aged 23

Charles James Wedderburn Ogilvy

Younger of Ruthven

Trooper of the Fife and Forfar Light Horse, 20th Company I.Y.

Who died at sea 6th March 1900, aged 38"

The obelisk is situated on Airlie Street in the town, opposite the town centre car park. It sits in a small garden type square next to a fountain. The top of the obelisk at the current time is mainly obscured by greenery from nearby trees.

Date Created/Placed: 8/3/1901

Airlie Street, Alyth, Perth & Kinross, Scotland.