Texaco Pump - Rosalia, WA
A vintage Texaco gas pump in front of a vintage Texaco station in Rosalia, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

About the station: "Constructed in 1923, the Central Service Station lies on the southwest corner of Whitman Street and 6 th Street in the central business district of Rosalia, Washington. The gas station faces west and lies on a flat lot, void of landscaping. The rectangular 25' x 16' shaped building has a poured concrete foundation and brick exterior walls, laid in a common bond pattern. Like many gas stations, the building has an attached canopy which serves as a covered pump island. The building and canopy have a shallow gable roof which is mostly hidden by a low parapet wall. The two sides of the pump island canopy are open, and the front is hidden by a large parapet wall with a shaped cornice. Architectural details are limited to simple tile diamonds at the corner of the building which are articulated by pilasters, and a simple stepped relief at the cornice line. Based on historic images (see attached) the building was originally unpalnted. Today the gas station boasts a white and green color scheme, which was thought to have been applied to the building in the mid 1940s. The building has wood, one-over-one double hung windows highlighted by six pane transom windows on the west, north and south facades. The rear, or east fagade, has four evenly spaced six-pane fixed windows. All windows have simple brick sills. Exterior doors, found on three of the four elevations are three panel half-light design. Above each door is a nine-pane transom style window. The pump island is supported by two brick columns. Centered on the island is a period, 1926 Boyes-Dayton "Viso" glass-top gas pump. Signage on the building is limited to the main fagade above the service island. Here a period round Texaco metal sign has been installed. Above the sign, behind the parapet is the original wooden flag pole. Inside the building are three rooms. The main 15'xl4' space served as the office and sales space for the station. To the north are two small restroom spaces, one with access from the exterior. All floors are poured concrete. Window and door trim are simple in design. The walls and ceiling are smooth plaster. Architectural details are limited to the interior wood five-panel doors, and bead-board wall dividers in the restrooms." (visit link)
Gasoline Brand: Texaco

Reproduction: no