Temuut'su (Chief Timothy) - Clarkston, WA
A sign about Chief Timothy and a bridge named for him.
Location: Washington, United States

"The Nez Perce Indian Nation was comprised of hundreds of separate bands, Chief Timothy, along with Red Wolf, ruled the Alpowa Band whose camp was located where Alpowa Creek meets the Snake River. Chief Timothy, a Nez Peke Indian Christian convert, was a friend of the white settlers. He is credited with saving the lives of Col Steptoe's Dragoons after their defeat near Rosalia in 1858. Under the cover of darkness, he led Steptoe's survivors through warring Spokanes, Coeur d'Alenes, Yakamas and Palouse and Timothy was involved in some manner with nearly all the major events of the early missionary and pioneering periods of Eastern Washington. In honor of Temuut'su, the Washington State Department of Transportation has preserved the, Chief Timothy Bridge (built in 1923) as a lasting tribute to a true friend of the early settlers of Washington, Oregon and Idaho."
Marker Name: Temuut'su (Chief Timothy)

Marker Type: Roadside