Small Town, Big Voice - LaCrosse, WA
A sign about the designation of Palouse Falls as the state waterfall of Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

"Welcome to Palouse Falls, Washington's official state waterfall. Behind this deSignlation by the late legislature is a story of how loci students with a vision created III state law—and made state history.

The vision to make Palouse Falls the state waterfall was born during a classroom visit from House Representative Joe Schmick. Students from Washtucna School expressed their belief that Palouse Falls deserved to be recognized as the state's official waterfall. Representative Schmick challenged the students to write a bill to make their vision a reality.

During the fall of 2013, the students researched the geology, culture, and history of the waterfall and drafted a legislative bill. In December, House Bill 2119 was introduced in the Washington State Legislature.

In late January 2014, students from Washtucna School made an icy 275 mile jorney to the state captol to testify in support of their bill, House Bill 2119 passed the house of representatives with a unanmous 98-0 vote. Weeks later, the bill made its way through the Senate passing with a clear 46-3 majority. The student born bill was now just one step away from becoming state law.

On March 18, 2014, the students of Washtucna School made state history. Governor Jay Inslee traveled here to sign house bill 2119. Surrounded by community, friends, and family, the students witnessed the designation of Palouse Falls as Washington's Official State Waterfall."
Marker Name: Small Town, Big Voice

Marker Type: City