Trevenning Cross, Michaelstow
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member SMacB
30U E 378091 N 5602894
Adjacent to the B3266 Camelford to Bodmin road on a sharp left-hand bend. The minor road (right) goes to Treveighan. Height 76 cm, Width of head 58 cm, Thickness 15 cm, Width of shaft 33 cm, Base stone 1.07 m long, 18 cm deep.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom
Created From:
 Trevenning Cross, Michaelstow - posted by SMacB

This 4 holed cross is on the boundary of the St Tudy and Michaelstow parishes. Discovered directly behind its present position. A base stone removed from Tregawn Gate in Michaelstow has been used to support the cross. This may indicate the possibility of another stone cross as yet unfound in the area.

The cross is not mentioned in the 1613 Terrier, so it is unlikely that it was used as a simple bound stone or guidepost, it would be unusual for such an elaborate stone to be used in that manner. It is more likely to have been used between the two ecclesiastic centres of Bodmin and St Teath as a preaching cross.