Scole - Norfolk
Scole village sign on the junction of Norwich Road & Bungay Road, opposite the Scole Inn.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The two post horns on the village sign at Scole in Norfolk (above left) represent the Scole Inn (formerly known as the White Hart), which is a prominent building in the village. Considered to be one of the finest coaching inns in the country it was built in 1655. As the coaches approached the inn, the outriders blew on their post horns to announce their arrival to the innkeepers. Above the two post horns depicted on the sign there is an eagle, representing the Romans who were here centuries earlier. Below the post horns there is the cross of St. Andrew who is the patron saint of the local church. The two shields are those of the Cornwallis and Shelton families. Ideas for the design came from parishioners, including the children. It was made by Harry Carter of Swaffham, and was erected in 1976."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Scole is a village on the Norfolk–Suffolk border in England. It is 19 miles south of Norwich and lay on the old Roman road to Venta Icenorum, which was the main road until it was bypassed with a dual carriageway. It covers an area of 14.31 km2 (5.53 sq mi) and had a population of 1,339 in 563 households at the 2001 census, the population increasing to 1,367 at the 2011 Census.

It lies on the North bank of the River Waveney.

Scole is the birthplace of William Gooderham (1792), founder of the Gooderham and Worts distillery in Toronto, Canada, later to be the largest in the British Empire."

Location: Junction Norwich Road / Bungay Road, Scole

Plaque: no