ehem. Kraftwerk am Kaiserhafen - Bremerhaven, NS, Deutschland
Ehemaliges Kraftwerk der Kaiserschleuse am Kaiserhafen in Bremerhaven
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

In the former power plant between the Kaiserhafen and the Kaiserschleuse, which was built in 1896/97 in the course of the extensive expansion of the port from 1892 to 1899, the "Central-Maschinenanlage" was built to produce pressurized water and electricity. With the help of the pressurized water system, two movable bridges and a thirty ton crane were hydraulically operated, after such installations had previously only been set up for manual operation. The electric current generated here served the electrical lighting of the port facilities. The power plant is made up of three parts: the gantry, in the towers of which the accumulators were placed, with the machine hall behind it in the longitudinal direction for the reception of the pressurized water pumps and dynamos and the former boiler room transversely along Wiegandstraße. The original equipment of the power station with accumulators, steam engines, pumps, dynamos and boiler system is no longer maintained.

Source: Landesamt für Denkmalpflege (translated)
Adresse/Adress: