ONLY - Rubblestone Building In Rossland, BC
Rossland's Bank of Toronto is located downtown at 2105 Columbia Ave.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The “Stone” Block, constructed in 1896, was the first non-wood building erected in Rossland. The structure is easily recognized by its random rubble stone, plain pediment and cut stone quoins.

The Bank of Toronto conducted business within the new building. The Rossland Miner newspaper obtained the building after the bank closed. The building housed Penny’s Grocery Store in the '20s. Steven’s restaurant in the 30s and the C.S. Williams Clinic until 1967. It was for several years occupied by Ross Vegas, a clothing and outdoors store. Later it became home to New Edition Café and Books and is now home to The Office, which supplies temporary office space and facilities, such as board and meeting rooms.

This building is registered in the Rossland Heritage Register.

Reading an article in the Rossland News recently we became aware of the fact that this is the ONLY rubblestone building in the town. See below. The information was supplied to the newspaper by local historian Jackie Drysdale of the Rossland Heritage Commission.

CHELSEA NOVAK - Thu Jun 2nd, 2016 7:00am - COMMUNITY

[Jackie] Drysdale has been going through historical documents to turn up clues about the history of Rossland’s downtown buildings and will share some of what she’s uncovered in her talk.

For example, it turns out the building thought of by most as the old Bank of Toronto building (or the old Ross Vegas building, as the case may be) was originally referred to as the Stone Block. The building is the only rubble stone construction in Rossland and will be renamed in the heritage registry to reflect its original name. It’s one of 23 heritage buildings downtown.
From the Rossland News
Type of documentation of superlative status: Newspaper article