Essex Railway Station - Essex, ON
Sign recounting the history of the nearby Essex Railway Station.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Blue-coloured brass information sign mounted by the Essex Municipal Heritage Committee recounting the history of the old Michigan Central Railway Station.

Sign text reads:

ESSEX RAILWAY STATION

Built in 1887 by the Michigan Central Railway, the Essex Railway Station and the train tracks laid across the Talbot Trail established Essex Centre as the shipping hub of Essex County. The building was the only station of stone construction on the Canada Southern Railway.

The station was heavily damaged in 1907 when a boxcar loaded with 5,000 pounds of nitroglycerin exploded 75 yards from the building. Following a nearby natural gas explosion in 1980, the building was fully restored to its natural beauty by Heritage Essex Inc.

The building served the community as a train station until 1979, when the last passenger train rolled through town. CN freight service continued til the fall of 2012, when the rail ties and steel tracks were removed.

In 1977 the Essex Railway station was recognized by the Town of Essex for its historical significance and received formal designation under the Ontario Heritage Act.
Group that erected the marker: Essex Municipal Heritage Committee

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: