Princeton Town Hall moves to new home
10U E 680527 N 5481464
In front of the Princeton Courthouse and Town Hall on Vermilion Avenue the town has placed a historical sign, relating the history of the courthouses of the town. The present one has been "Courthouse and Town Hall" only since late 2013.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Construction commenced on Princeton's newest courthouse in 1929, with completion occurring in 1930. Originally also the home of the Princeton RCMP detachment and the jail, both have since moved to larger quarters at the northeastern edge of town. In 2013 the building became the town hall and courthouse.

The how and the why of the town hall's coming to occupy part of the historic courthouse is explained in the news article below, published in the Princeton Similkameen Spotlight in November of 2013.
Princeton Town Hall
moves to new home
LISA CARLETON - Tue Nov 26th, 2013 8:00pm - NEWS
Negative air quality tests resulting from contamination by the former dry cleaning site adjacent to the Town Hall, were reported to Mayor and Council earlier this year. The costs of correcting this problem would be significant.

An initiative to keep the historic Courthouse building had been already started. Looking at costs for repairing the two buildings, Council made the decision and authorized an upgrade of the Court House to accommodate the Town Hall offices until a new Town Hall could be decided upon.

The following upgrades and repairs were then implemented; “Upgrades of the front entry and roof coverage of the existing steps.

Upgrades of the rear entry for handicapped accessibility and provision of handicapped parking

Cleaning up the building exterior including minor repairs and a complete paint application.

Updates to the interior of the main floor of the building including some limited floor plan improvements to accommodate all of the town hall functions with the exception of a Council Chamber (Council meetings will continue to be held at the Library until a more permanent Town Hall facility becomes available)

Installation of a new customer service counter, new flooring and new paint.

Undertaking some landscaping improvements in keeping with the character of the building.”

On Tuesday, Nov. 19 the move to the new Town Hall located at 151 Vermilion Avenue began. As of Friday, Nov. 22, the new Town Hall was open for business...

There are a few painting touch ups to be done, and the main entry way is to be completed in the spring. The official grand opening of the new Town Hall is expected to take palce in the spring as well.
From the Princeton Similkameen Spotlight
Type of publication: Newspaper