Marty Stuart - Merritt, British Columbia
10U E 658158 N 5553179
Marty Stuart is one of many Country Music artists honored on Merritt's Walk of Stars. His plaque is displayed Creative Company at 2074 Quilchena Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Merritt boasts being: The Country Music Capital of Canada. Merritt annually hosts the largest country music festival in Canada where over 150,000 visitors come to Merritt for the 4 day event. Some of Country Music biggest recording stars perform at the event.

To honor and pay tribute for their performance a plaque with their hand prints, signature, picture and some with a personal note are encased in a wooden frame display case and installed on the streets of downtown. The Walk of Stars walking tour highlights some of the historical, western and country music murals painted on the side of many of the downtown buildings. Many of these murals highlight some of Country Music biggest stars.

” John Marty Stuart, born September 30, 1958, is an American country music singer-songwriter, known for both his traditional style, and eclectic merging of rockabilly, honky tonk, and traditional country music. In the early 1990s, he had a successful string of country hits.

In 1985, Stuart accompanied Johnny Cash to Memphis and played on the "Class of '55" album that also featured Carl Perkins, Roy Orbison, and Jerry Lee Lewis.

1992 - Grammy Awards - Best Country Collaboration with Vocals: The Whiskey Ain't Workin' (with Travis Tritt)
1992 - Country Music Association Awards - Vocal Event of the Year: The One's Gonna Hurt You (with Travis Tritt)
1998 - Vocal Event of the Year - Same Old Train
1999 - Grammy Awards - Best Country Collaboration with Vocals