Municipal Flag - Niederlenz, AG, Switzerland
The municipal flag of Niederlenz in front of the town hall.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: "Or a Linden Leaf Vert and Coupeaux of the same." (Flags of the World)

The symbol of the town of Niederlenz is known since the 19th century. Until 1953, however, the background was blue.

The name Niederlenz descends from an old name of the brook through the village. Today it is called Aabach, but earlier he had the old European name Lentia, which is etymologically traceable to the same stem as the linden.

I found the flag together with those of Switzerland and the Canton Aargau on the square in front of the town hall.

DE: "In Gelb über grünem Dreiberg grünes Lindenblatt." (von Wikipedia deutsch)

Das Wappen von Niederlenz ist seit dem 19. Jahrhundert bekannt. Bis 1953 war der Hintergrund allerdings blau.

Der Name Niederlenz stammt von einem alten Namen des Baches durch das Dorf. Heute heisst er Aabach, aber früher hatte er den alteuropäischen Namen Lentia, was etymologisch auf den selben Wortstamm wie die Linde zurückführbar ist.

Ich fand die Flagge zusammen mit denen der Schweiz und des Kantons Aargau auf dem Platz vor der Gemeindeverwaltung.