4.2 inch Parrott Gun - Macomb, IL
15T E 697475 N 4481481
Throughout the Civil War, the type served well in siege and garrison roles, accompanied field armies, and even served the Navy afloat.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of display: McDonough County
Location of display: Chandler Park, Macomb
Name: 4.2 inch Parrott rifle (30-pdr Parrott rifle)
Weight of projectile: 25 lb. (shell)
Weight of Gun: 4,200 lb.
Length of Gun: 132 in.
Range: 6,700 yd. @ 25°
Display erected: 2005
Display erected by: GAR, Macomb Chapter

Plaque text:

4.2-inch PARROTT GUN
Model 1861, cast 1864
4200 libs., Fired 30 lb shot
Acquired by GAR-Macomb Chapter (1907-08)
Guns Remaining, 198, as of 2005

"4.2-inch (30-pounder) Parrott rifle
"The 4.2-inch (30-pounder) rifles were the most widely used of the Parrott siege guns. It was mounted on a conventional siege carriage. The early pattern guns had the elevating screw under the breech, while newer pattern gun had a long screw running through the cascabel. The long elevating screws of the newer models was subject to breaking (Abbot 1867, p. 90). The 4.2-inch Parrott rifles were preferred over the 4.5-inch siege rifles because of the superiority of Parrott shells over the various shells available for the 4.5-inch siege rifle. The 4.2-inch Parrott rifles did not have the same problems with bursting that were with found with the larger Parrott rifles. During the siege of Petersburg 44 4.2-inch Parrott rifles fired 12,209 rounds (Abbot 1867, pp. 160,170). Only one gun burst when a shell detonated before clearing the muzzle (Abbot 1867, p. 87). One 4.2-inch Parrott rifle also burst during the campaign against Charleston harbor, but only after it had fired 4,606 rounds (Abbot 1867, p. 87)." ~ Wikipedia

Interesting photos of different uses of this weapon To The Sound Of Guns   and   Wikipedia

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2005