222 - First United Methodist Church - Crockett, TX
15R E 266390 N 3467408
A Gothic style stone church with buttresses and a massive corner tower. It was built in 1901-02, with additions in 1922, 1953, 1968 and 1998. Has nineteen stained-glass windows fabricated in Bavaria.
Location: Utah, United States

Text from Historical Marker:

City's first congregation and one of the oldest in Texas. Formed 1839 with Henderson Palmer as pastor. Noted Minister Littleton Fowler was presiding elder at organization. Methodists shared a structure with Crockett's other denominations until erecting a frame building on this site in 1864.

The church was host to East Texas Annual Conferences on 1862, 1871, 1877, 1888. Present sanctuary, built in 1901-1902 of brick fired at site, is oldest extant house of worship in city. First sessions of newly-merged Texas Annual Conferences were held here, December 3-8, 1902.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 222