Canal And River Trust - Anderton, UK
30U E 531351 N 5902716
This flag is of the Canal and River Trust, the body responsible for maintaining the canal and river system in England and Wales.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The organisation is a charitable body and is responsible for 2000 miles of waterways.

The flags are in the grounds of a visitor centre at a historical site on the canal network. The Anderton Boat lift is a historical structure built in 1875 and still in use today. It transports boats between the Trent and Mersey Canal and the River Weaver, a height difference of 50 feet.

Entrance to the visitor centre and grounds is free, but is possible to pay to go on a boat trip including the boat lift itself.

The flags areoutside a marquee that can be hired by organisations wishing to hold functions on the site.
Name of Organization: Canal And River Trust

Type of Organization: Non-Profit/Charitable Organization