Kettle Falls History Center - Kettle Falls, Washington
11U E 418075 N 5386329
The Historical Center is conveniently located near Kettle Falls Campground, and Colville. Located North of Kettle Falls on Hwy. 395, turn right before crossing the bridge over the Columbia River.
Location: Washington, United States

We visited St. Paul Mission in late October. The interpretive trail was open and is is a relatively short walk around the loop.

The center was closed but we would enjoy seeing the displays the next time we pass by, hopefully at a time when the centre is open. The road into the centre is on the north side of Highway 20 about 1,000 or so feet east of the bridge over the Columbia River. Past the centre on the same road is St. Paul's Mission, an 1847 mission, cemetery and self guided historical walking trail.
About the Center
Our center interprets the Kettle Falls fishery, which has been described as one of the most important historical sites in the Western United States. The center also interprets other historical sites, including the historic St. Paul's Mission, Hudsons Bay's Fort Colville and U.S. Military's Fort Colville.

St. Paul's Mission, and views of the former sites of the the Falls and Fort Colville (now under water), are points of interest along our short interpretive trail. Also look for the old portage road, historic cemetery, and ancient harpoon sharpening stone.
From the Kettle Falls Historical Center
Kettle Falls Historical Center
The Kettle Falls Historical Center interprets the Kettle Falls fishery, which has been described as one of the most important historical sites in the Western United States. The center also intreprets other historical sites, including the historic St. Paul's Mission, Fort Colville and the expeditions into this region by legendary trapper and explorer David Thompson.

St. Pauls Mission, and views of the former sites of the the Falls and Fort Colville (now under water), are points of interest along our short interpretive trail. Also look for the old portage road, historic cemetery, and ancient harpoon sharpening stone. The Kettle Falls Historical Center believes the history of the Kettle Falls area must be preserved. The Center seeks members with the same belief.

Our Mission
The Kettle Falls Historical Center is a community based, nonprofit organization which preserves and interprets the heritage and cultures of the diverse peoples of Kettle Falls. Our focus spans prehistory to the creation of Lake Roosevelt. We serve our community residents and visitors through educational and recreational programs and exhibits, and the nurturing of cultural activities which reflect our focus.
From Scenic Washington
Theme: