Willington Train Depot - Willington CT
Originally named the Tolland Station.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This station is located in the town of Willington, but it was originally named Tolland Station. The neighboring town of Tolland never had rail service within its borders. But since Tolland is the county seat (Tolland County), the railroad thought there should be a station with that name, and this one was the closest. It was later renamed Tolland & Willington Station, and then West Willington Station.

This station was built for the Central Vermont Railway in approximately 1900. It was a combination passenger station and freight depot and was the second station built at this location.

The rail line originally belonged to the New London Northern Railroad, but was operated by the Central Vermont Railway for most of its history. The line, and this station, were in use for passenger service until 1947. Amtrak's defunct Montrealer train used the line (but not this station) for a brief period in the early 1990s. Currently the line is used for freight by the New England Central RR.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No