EARLIEST Burials in Altoga Cemetery - Altoga, TX
14S E 734311 N 3681457
A 1997 Texas Historical Marker at the gate of Altoga Cemetery notes that the earliest burials here took place in 1881: Ida Leomy Parker was buried in July, while Elizabeth Humbard Mantooth was buried in November.

As little Ida Leomy Parker was buried in July, she was the first burial, and her well-weathered headstone features a dove, and reads:

Ida Leomy

Dau. of
M.V. & T.C. Parker

Born
July 17, 1878

Died
July 26, 1881

Aged 3 Yrs and 9 Ds

The epitaph is marred by time and the elements, but looks to be a "Her happy soul" variant.

Mrs. Mantooth's headstone is broken, but for the most part, it is still mostly legible. A pair of clasped hands -- "Farewell" -- is at the top, with this inscription:

Elizabeth M.

Wife of