Le Locotracteur Whitcomb - Le François, Martinique
[EN] Locomotive Whitcomb 4tonII located at the entrance of Habitation Clément in Martinique [FR] Locomotive Whitcomb 4tonII situé à l'entrée de l'Habitation Clément en Martinique
Location: Martinique

The Whitcomb Locomotive Works were located at Rochelle, IL. Originaly known as the George D. Whitcomb Co. which produced mining equipment including gas and electric locomotives after the turn of the century.

In 1931 the company became bankrupt and was purchased by the Baldwin Locomotive Works from 1931which operated the company as the Whitcomb Locomotive Works until 1940. Baldwin completly took over the company in 1940 and was operated as a division of Baldwin.

In Febuary of 1952 locomotive production was shifted from Rochelle to the Eddystone Works."

For a century, the season for the harvesting of sugar cane was announced by the passage of canes, through the Martinican countryside.

With the collapse of the colonial sugars and the end of the central factories, from 1950, the railways were abandoned, forgotten, destroyed.

The Whitcomb Locomotive Works était situé à Rochelle, IL. Originalement connu sous le nom de George D. Whitcomb Co., qui a produit des équipements miniers, y compris des locomotives à gaz et électriques après le début du siècle.

En 1931, la société a été mise en faillite et a été achetée par Baldwin Locomotive Works à partir de 1931 qui a exploité la société en tant que Whitcomb Locomotive Works jusqu'en 1940. Baldwin a repris la société en 1940 et a été exploitée comme une division de Baldwin.

En février 1952, la production de la locomotive a été transférée de Rochelle à Eddystone Works ".

Pendant un siècle, la saison de la récolte de la canne à sucre était annoncée par le passage des trains de cannes, à travers la campagne martiniquaise.

Avec la crise des sucres coloniaux et la fin des usines centrales, à partir de 1950, les voies ferrées à l'été abandonnées, oubliées, détruites.