Princess Royal Swing Bridge - Thorne, UK
30U E 634691 N 5941891
This pedestrian swing foot bridge crosses the Stainforth and Keadby Canal and was opened by Princess Anne, the Princess Royal on 12th October 2005.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Stainforth and Keadby Canal
The Stainforth and Keadby Canal is a navigable canal in South Yorkshire and Lincolnshire, England. It connects the River Don Navigation at Bramwith to the River Trent at Keadby, by way of Stainforth, Thorne and Ealand, near Crowle. It opened in 1802, passed into the control of the River Don Navigation in 1849, and within a year was controlled by the first of several railway companies. It became part of the Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigation, an attempt to remove several canals from railway control, in 1895. There were plans to upgrade it to take larger barges and to improve the port facilities at Keadby, but the completion of the New Junction Canal in 1905 made this unnecessary, as Goole could easily be reached and was already a thriving port.

Princess Royal Swing Bridge
Passenger boat services used to run from this quay and the original swing bridge was built here in 1850.

When a road improvement scheme built a new high level concrete road bridge the swing bridge was removed. Although the high level bridge gave improved access for vehicles it made access to the canal more difficult for pedestrians.

This website has the following information about the bridge. "Local pressure has resulted in the re-instatement of a lower level pedestrian bridge to enable pedestrians and cyclists to cross the canal without risking life and limb on the bridge carrying the busy A614.

The bridge is 16m long, with the pivot point set 6m from the tail of the bridge. The deck is supported on a spherical bearing mounted within a vertical tube. It rotates on this pintle bearing and tail wheels.

The bridge slews through the operation of a hydraulic cylinder attached to the bridge beam and the pintle base. A second mechanism operated by a hydraluic cylinder latches the bridge in place for road use. This is sited under the nose of the bridge.

The bridge received a commendation in the BURA/Waterways Trust Renaissance Awards in 2006."

A commemoration stone marks the opening of the bridge.