Four Unknowns - Edom Cemetery - Edom, TX
15S E 254194 N 3584920
There are multiple unknowns in Edom Cemetery, which dates to 1857, and four of them are together in the northern section of the cemetery.

All four have their graves marked by a modern, gray granite headstone that is about the size of a footstone, with "Unknown" in black.

Edom Cemetery is located off of Flat Woods Road and FM 279. A marker resembling a Texas Historical Marker, but placed by the Edom Cemetery Association, provides some cemetery background, although without reference to the unknowns:

In this historic burial ground of more than 1500 sites rest many of Van Zandt County's early pioneers and their descendants. The oldest grave is that of pioneer William Featherston who was interred in 1857. The cemetery is in the city of Edom, the county's third oldest town.

The donor of the original tract is undocumented. Several additions include: An early tract given by A.J. Hays; a one-acre tract purchased in 1939 from T.J. and Delsie Mizzles; a one-acre tract deeded in 1943 by R.L. and Susie Beall. The east side of the cemetery, the site of an early grist mill, was donated in 1949 by A.V. Smith. The open air tabernacle was built in 1971. For many years Mr. Al Smith helped to maintain the grounds, and plan the annual Memorial Day activities, a gathering still held the first Sunday of each July.

On January 22, 1976 a certificate of incorporation and charter was granted to the Edom Cemetery Association, the first trustees being Mrs. Peggy Beggs, W.A. Davidson, W.L. Davidson, Noel Sexton, Bobby Smith, Carbon C. Smith and James R. Wyatt. Morris Brantley was elected a trustee in 1983.

A complete survey of the markers, conducted by Mrs. Peggy Beggs early in 1986, indicates that the family name appearing most frequently on the headstones is Smith, followed by Brown, Gray, Wyatt and Moore.

Dedicated During the Celebration of the
Texas Sesquicentennial - 1986

An addendum plate adds:

Edom Cemetery Association received a 0.436 acre tract of land from Mr. and Mrs. Earl Wilkerson in 1964.
Burial Location: Edom Cemetery

Available Times for Viewing: Daylight hours