The Michigan Firehouse Museum
The Michigan Firehouse Museum is located in Ypsilanti, Mi.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Michigan Firehouse Museum encompasses an original historic firehouse and a new, modern 10,000 square foot addition. The original firehouse, constructed in 1898, complete with horse drawn vehicles and an original brass pole, offers visitors a glimpse of life in a firehouse circa 1900. The new 10,000 square foot addition, built in 2002, houses a changing exhibition of fire fighting vehicles and equipment ranging from the late 19th century to the 1960s.

The Museum has an extensive collection of fire trucks, extinguishers, hats, helmets, toys, ladders, breathing apparatus, clothing, hose carts, nozzles, photographs, newspaper clippings and fire truck bells. For the toy enthusiast there is a large collection of vintage toy and model fire engines.

Founded in 1998 as a non-profit organization, the Museum has a mission to both preserve Michigan firefighting heritage and history and to teach and promote fire safety and prevention.

Theme:
Firefighting History